Graduate Faculty

The graduate school is dedicated to fostering professionals with a high level of international awareness and pioneering research in various fields. Deepen your learning with lecturers who have more specialized skills and are leaders in their respective industries.

Graduate School of Computer Science and Engineering

List of Division

*Click here for a list of faculty members who can also check the sub-areas.

Graduate Department of Computer and Information Systems

Chair of the Department
CS field of study (Algorithms, Computational Modeling, and Theoretical Computer Science)
SY field of study (Embedded Systems, VLSL Technologies, and Computer Devices, Computer Organization and Parallel Processing)
CN field of study (Computer Network Systems)
IT Field of Study (Virtual Reality, Multimedia Retrieval, Internet Computing, Human Interface)
SE Field of Study (Software Engineering, Programming)

Graduate Department of Information Technologies and Project Management

Chair of the Department
PM field of study (Project Management, Intellectual Property Management, Business & Computer Industry, Cloud Computing)

Doctoral Program

Adjunct Professors and Part-Time Instructors

Name/Affiliation Title Course Name
TAKEI Masahiko
Maxell Frontier Co., Ltd.
Adjunct Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
HORIKOSHI Kenichi
Renesas Northern Japan Semiconductor (Retired)
Adjunct Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
ASADA Noriaki
University of Aizu (Retired)
Adjunct Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
MATSUMOTO Koji
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Adjunct Senior Associate Professor
(2022.10.4-2023.2.10)
MOROTA Tomokatsu
Tokyo University
Adjunct Senior Associate Professor
(2022.10.4-2023.2.10)
HARUYAMA Junichi
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Adjunct Senior Associate Professor
(2022.10.4-2023.2.10)
SAKAI Shinichiro
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Adjunct Professor
(2022.10.4-2023.2.10)
SAKURAI Masato
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Adjunct Professor
(2022.10.4-2023.2.10)
HIMENO Ryutaro
Juntendo University
Adjunct Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
NODA Shigeho
RIKEN
Adjunct Associate Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
KENZAKI Hiroo
RIKEN
Adjunct Associate Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
TAKEMURA Tsukasa
Advanced Science, Technology & Management Research Institute of KYOTO
Adjunct Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
MINAMISAWA Yoshiaki
NS Solutions
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
EIZAWA Atsuhiko
NS Solutions
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
SAKAI Marie
NS Solutions
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
TSUMURA Koji
NS Solutions
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
MATSUURA Kenichi
Japan Technical Software Co.
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
KIKUCHI, Masataka
Japan Technical Software Co.
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
TSUNO, Yoshihisa
Japan Technical Software Co.
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)
SAKURAGI Kimie
TOYOBO Co.
Adjunct Professor
(2022.10.4-2023.2.10)
UENO Fumihiko
SYNC Inc.
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30 / 2022.10.4-2023.3.31)
Software Development Arena I-IV (Prof. Yoshioka)
HOSHINO Takayuki
BIPROGY Inc.
Adjunct Professor
(2022.4.7-9.30 / 2022.10.4-2023.3.31)
KAWASHIMA Akira
Graduate School of Arts & Letters, Tohoku University
Part-Time Instructor
(2022.4.7-9.30)